Every home-plate umpire calls a slightly different strike zone β a tighter zone means more walks, deeper counts and more runs; a generous zone speeds hitters into outs. Over a large sample that shows up as a measurably different run environment per umpire, which is why totals bettors track these numbers. The honest caveat: even a full season behind the plate is a small sample, and most of the spread you see below is noise around the league average. We use umpire tendencies as one small input to our MLB totals model β never as a betting rule on their own.
| # | Umpire | Games | Avg total runs | Over 8.5 % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vic Carapazza | 160 | 9.06 | 48.8% |
| 2 | Edwin Moscoso | 156 | 9.04 | 55.1% |
| 3 | Adam Hamari | 155 | 8.85 | 51.0% |
| 4 | Bill Miller | 155 | 8.72 | 47.7% |
| 5 | Dan Bellino | 155 | 9.46 | 56.1% |
| 6 | Lance Barrett | 153 | 9.12 | 50.3% |
| 7 | Nestor Ceja | 153 | 8.59 | 49.0% |
| 8 | Doug Eddings | 152 | 8.52 | 41.4% |
| 9 | John Libka | 152 | 8.95 | 46.1% |
| 10 | Nic Lentz | 152 | 8.41 | 46.7% |
| 11 | Ryan Wills | 152 | 8.85 | 46.1% |
| 12 | Gabe Morales | 151 | 8.87 | 48.3% |
| 13 | Adam Beck | 150 | 8.66 | 44.7% |
| 14 | Carlos Torres | 150 | 8.90 | 48.7% |
| 15 | Dan Iassogna | 150 | 9.41 | 49.3% |
| 16 | Mark Ripperger | 150 | 8.96 | 48.7% |
| 17 | Nick Mahrley | 150 | 8.97 | 50.7% |
| 18 | Clint Vondrak | 149 | 9.36 | 45.6% |
| 19 | James Hoye | 149 | 9.12 | 49.7% |
| 20 | Lance Barksdale | 149 | 8.71 | 49.7% |
| 21 | Sean Barber | 148 | 9.11 | 49.3% |
| 22 | Dan Merzel | 147 | 8.50 | 41.5% |
| 23 | Jansen Visconti | 147 | 9.01 | 54.4% |
| 24 | Chris Segal | 146 | 8.77 | 50.7% |
| 25 | David Rackley | 146 | 8.55 | 46.6% |
| 26 | Alan Porter | 145 | 9.32 | 51.7% |
| 27 | Alfonso MΓ‘rquez | 145 | 9.65 | 59.3% |
| 28 | Mike Muchlinski | 145 | 9.45 | 53.8% |
| 29 | Stu Scheurwater | 145 | 8.65 | 43.5% |
| 30 | Ben May | 144 | 9.61 | 54.9% |
| 31 | Erich Bacchus | 144 | 9.06 | 52.8% |
| 32 | Jordan Baker | 144 | 9.14 | 53.5% |
| 33 | Tripp Gibson | 144 | 9.07 | 46.5% |
| 34 | Andy Fletcher | 143 | 9.89 | 55.2% |
| 35 | John Tumpane | 143 | 8.81 | 51.0% |
| 36 | Roberto Ortiz | 143 | 8.44 | 46.2% |
| 37 | Todd Tichenor | 143 | 8.87 | 45.5% |
| 38 | Adrian Johnson | 142 | 9.74 | 59.9% |
| 39 | Chad Fairchild | 142 | 8.96 | 47.9% |
| 40 | D.J. Reyburn | 142 | 8.37 | 47.2% |
| 41 | Laz Diaz | 142 | 8.49 | 43.7% |
| 42 | Quinn Wolcott | 142 | 8.68 | 47.2% |
| 43 | Ramon De Jesus | 142 | 9.35 | 47.2% |
| 44 | Malachi Moore | 141 | 9.42 | 51.1% |
| 45 | Alex Tosi | 140 | 8.86 | 47.1% |
| 46 | Ryan Additon | 140 | 9.28 | 54.3% |
| 47 | Junior Valentine | 139 | 8.55 | 43.2% |
| 48 | Manny Gonzalez | 139 | 8.56 | 45.3% |
| 49 | Ryan Blakney | 139 | 8.27 | 45.3% |
| 50 | Charlie Ramos | 137 | 8.68 | 43.8% |
| 51 | Chris Guccione | 136 | 9.51 | 55.1% |
| 52 | Cory Blaser | 136 | 8.07 | 44.9% |
| 53 | Nate Tomlinson | 136 | 9.26 | 56.6% |
| 54 | Will Little | 136 | 8.77 | 47.1% |
| 55 | Jeremie Rehak | 134 | 9.10 | 51.5% |
| 56 | Marvin Hudson | 134 | 8.52 | 45.5% |
| 57 | Bruce Dreckman | 133 | 8.76 | 50.4% |
| 58 | Brennan Miller | 131 | 7.99 | 40.5% |
| 59 | Mark Wegner | 130 | 9.74 | 55.4% |
| 60 | Mike Estabrook | 130 | 8.81 | 50.8% |
| 61 | Shane Livensparger | 130 | 8.77 | 50.8% |
| 62 | Jim Wolf | 128 | 8.88 | 53.9% |
| 63 | Chad Whitson | 125 | 9.02 | 52.0% |
| 64 | Phil Cuzzi | 121 | 7.97 | 38.0% |
| 65 | Brian O'Nora | 120 | 8.88 | 49.2% |
| 66 | Emil Jimenez | 118 | 9.43 | 52.5% |
| 67 | Hunter Wendelstedt | 118 | 8.92 | 53.4% |
| 68 | CB Bucknor | 115 | 8.44 | 47.8% |
| 69 | Rob Drake | 111 | 8.63 | 49.5% |
| 70 | Alex MacKay | 110 | 8.13 | 38.2% |
| 71 | Scott Barry | 110 | 8.97 | 43.6% |
| 72 | Chris Conroy | 109 | 8.49 | 47.7% |
| 73 | Brian Walsh | 105 | 9.36 | 54.3% |
| 74 | Paul Clemons | 101 | 8.37 | 45.5% |
| 75 | Tom Hanahan | 101 | 9.34 | 58.4% |
| 76 | Derek Thomas | 92 | 9.39 | 54.4% |
| 77 | Ron Kulpa | 91 | 8.36 | 40.7% |
| 78 | John Bacon | 90 | 8.28 | 45.6% |
| 79 | Mark Carlson | 90 | 8.86 | 48.9% |
| 80 | Edwin Jimenez | 82 | 8.62 | 42.7% |
| 81 | Brock Ballou | 79 | 9.10 | 50.6% |
| 82 | Tony Randazzo | 75 | 8.41 | 45.3% |
| 83 | Brian Knight | 70 | 8.59 | 47.1% |
| 84 | Jeremy Riggs | 69 | 8.41 | 43.5% |
| 85 | Larry Vanover | 65 | 8.21 | 44.6% |
| 86 | Jacob Metz | 62 | 7.81 | 45.2% |
| 87 | Pat Hoberg | 58 | 9.24 | 51.7% |
| 88 | Austin Jones | 56 | 8.11 | 35.7% |
| 89 | James Jean | 56 | 9.82 | 60.7% |
| 90 | Jeff Nelson | 56 | 9.89 | 58.9% |
| 91 | Willie Traynor | 47 | 9.60 | 55.3% |
| 92 | Angel Hernandez | 45 | 9.56 | 48.9% |
| 93 | Jonathan Parra | 43 | 8.49 | 51.2% |
| 94 | Paul Emmel | 38 | 8.87 | 47.4% |
| 95 | Jerry Layne | 32 | 9.47 | 56.2% |
Method: built from the finished MLB games in our own model database (2022 onwards), using the recorded home-plate assignment for each game. "Avg total runs" is the average combined final score in that umpire's games; "Over 8.5 %" is the share of his games with 9+ total runs. Umpires with fewer than 30 plate games are excluded as too thin to report.
At the margins, yes. The strike zone is called by a human, and zone size correlates with walks, strikeouts and ultimately runs. But the effect is small compared to pitchers, lineups, weather and park β an umpire is a minor adjustment, not a handicapping shortcut.
Not on its own. Sportsbooks see the same public data, and a single season of plate games is a noisy sample β an umpire at 55% overs may just have caught high-scoring matchups. We feed umpire tendencies into our model as one small input alongside dozens of stronger signals.
From our own game database: finished MLB games since 2017 with the home-plate umpire assignment recorded per game. It refreshes automatically as new games settle, so the table stays current through the season.